Runners brave tough conditions for Aodh Ruadh 10K/4K

Paul Ward put in an impressive run to win the Aodh Ruadh 10K run on Sunday afternoon. The Tir Chonaill AC man finished in a time of 37 minutes 20 seconds, phenomenal going in what were extremely testing conditions. The first lady home was Julie McMullin who completed an Tir Chonaill AC double, crossing the line in 46 minutes 14 seconds.

The conditions overnight preceding the race were dreadful with galeforce winds and sheeting rain only moderating within an hour or so of the start. Indeed, while the rain held off somewhat, the wind never flagged at all and at points over the the course, such as over the Aodh Ruadh bridge, it made for very difficult running.

A field of 42 runners took part in the 10K course throughout Ballyshannon town, while a further 19 took part in the 4K run up Higginstown. The winner of the 4K event was Michael McKenna in 17 minutes 31 seconds, with Mary Flora Scott first home for the ladies in 19 minutes 3 seconds.

A great range of category prizes were sponsored by Teresina Barret, O'Neill's Leisureware, Dicey Reilly's, the Mac Aoidh Family, Shannon's Corner and Ted's Bike Shop.

After the runners had finished there was a spectacular spread of refreshments laid on in Aras Aoidh Ruaidh. Huge thanks must go to the Value Centre, Letterkenny; SuperValu, Bundoran; Noel Hoey - Pat the Baker; Gregory Sweeney with NCF; and Donagh Keon with Donegal Creameries whose generous sponsorship of the various elements of the refreshments made it all possible. Thanks also to everyone in the Aras who helped pull the food together and with the serving up.

More generally the organising committee deserve a well done on an event that ran off well despite the conditions. Great credit to all the stewards who braved the wind and rain to man water stations, junctions and the finish line. Last, but most certainly not least, many thanks to all runners who showed great character to battle through the weather and make it a great day's sport.

Aodh Ruadh 10K Run Results

PosForenameSurnameClubGenderCategoryCompetitor NumberFinishing time
MinsSecs
1PaulWardTir Chonaill ACMaleOver 40263720
2EoinMcManusMSCTRIMale19-3933759
3TommyGillespieAodh Ruadh MaleUnder 18354023
4EamonMurphyN/AMaleOver 40294037
5David McGurrinAodh Ruadh MaleUnder 1864133
6Gerry McManusTir Chonaill ACMaleOver 4010428
7JohnPruntyN/AMale19-39284337
8ThomasAndersonAodh Ruadh Male19-39364342
9DerekCallaghanFinn Valley ACMale19-3917440
10RonanDrummondAodh Ruadh Male19-3994442
11PJGillespieAodh Ruadh Male19-39384448
12ChrisGoanAodh Ruadh Male19-39184541
13ThomasMarszalikN/AMale19-398464
14JulieMcMullinTir Chonaill ACFemaleOver 40404614
15PeterMcKennaAodh Ruadh MaleOver 4044717
16Kerry PRyanAodh Ruadh Male19-39344721
17PaulMcGuinnessCuilenghMaleOver 40274742
18MartinGallagherTir Chonaill ACMale19-39374748
19GerardMcCaffreyTir Chonaill ACMaleOver 40164757
20BrianMcMullinTir Chonaill ACMaleOver 40414757
21Maurice McLaughlinAodh Ruadh MaleOver 40134813
22ClaireFloodTir Chonaill ACFemaleOver 40324839
23SeanMcMorrowN/AMaleOver 407491
24BarryGallagherAodh Ruadh MaleOver 4023509
25PauricKeenaghanTir Chonaill ACMaleOver 40115033
26CarolineSprattTir Chonaill ACFemaleOver 40315033
27TedMcCaffreyN/AMale19-3915517
28LorettaCulkinTir Chonaill ACFemaleOver 4024517
29EoinO'MooreAodh Ruadh MaleOver 40335226
30BernadetteMcNeelyTir Chonaill ACFemaleOver 40305233
31Kieran KeownAodh Ruadh Male19-39445257
32MartinaCouglinN/AFemaleOver 40145340
33CharlotteMcKennaAodh Ruadh FemaleOver 405546
34Diarmáid McInerneyAodh Ruadh Male19-39455413
35SeannaKaneDonegal Bay Cycling ClubFemale19-3925552
36EileenWardTir Chonaill ACFemaleOver 40255554
37NoraTimoneyTir Chonaill ACFemaleOver 40395646
38CharlotteKaneRed Hugh'sFemale19-3915856
39DeborahFergusonN/AFemale19-39206730
40CourtneyFergusonN/AFemaleUnder 18226730
41OrlaMcGlynnN/AFemaleOver 4042800
42KathleenO'NeillAodh Ruadh FemaleOver 4043800

Aodh Ruadh 4K Run Results

PosForenameSurnameClubGenderCategoryCompetitor NumberFinishing time
MinsSecs
1MichaelMcKennaAodh Ruadh MaleUnder 182081731
2TiernanDolanAodh Ruadh MaleUnder 182161741
3Caolán DolanAodh Ruadh MaleUnder 182171745
4Tom DalyN/AMaleUnder 18206187
5ManusDalyTir Chonaill ACMaleOver 402051812
6Mary FloraScottAodh Ruadh FemaleUnder 18202193
7SenanRooneyAodh Ruadh MaleUnder 182122121
8JJGoanAodh Ruadh MaleUnder 182032122
9AaronPeachAodh Ruadh MaleUnder 182132123
10EleanorRooneyTir Chonaill ACFemaleOver 402112124
11MéabhRooneyAodh Ruadh FemaleUnder 18210281
12LaoiseGallagherAodh Ruadh FemaleUnder 18204283
13SiobhánMcGuckinN/AFemaleOver 402073235
14Marina FloodAodh Ruadh FemaleOver 402153235
15MikeLynchN/AMaleOver 40123628
16FidelmaMcCaffreyDevenishFemaleOver 40193916
17Colm McCaffreyN/AMale19-39213916
18MartinMcGlynnAodh Ruadh MaleOver 40214410
19WillieScottAodh Ruadh MaleOver 402014220

Last modified: Tuesday, 17 September 2013 at 1:01am