Club Notes Archive - 2012

Box. MARCH
6 March

~ FOOTBALL ~
A seven point apiece draw with Burt was enough to give Aodh Ruadh third spot in the 2011 division three table and place in the promotion play-off against Naomh Bríd on Friday night. Ballyshannon performed best in the opening half, running up five points to Burt's two. Naturally enough, given their constrained pre-season, there were signs of tiredness in the second half, but there was a lot of good defensive work done and when scores were needed, they were got. There was great encouragement for Aodh Ruadh in a solid team display in a side showing a lot of faces new to senior football. Ciron Whoriskey was magisterial at full back while Ronan Drummond had an excellent first half at centre half back in his first senior game for Aodh Ruadh. PJ McGee responded well to being given captaincy, while Donagh McIntyre, looking trim and businesslike, had a fine 60 minutes. David Dolan was very polished and Anthony Boyle did a lot of useful foraging. Another plus for the homesters was the positive impact made by the substitutes. Ryan Granaghan caught the eye with a few calm and intelligent touches as time ran out for Burt to get the winner. We have pictures from the game up. Thanks to Cathal Maguire for some of those shots. Below, for posterity, is the final complexion of the division three table. Our neighbours and intermediate championship opponents Naomh Bríd now stand in the way of Aodh Ruadh's bid to bounce straight back to division two. That game takes place this Friday in MacCumhaill Park under floodlights at 9pm. We hope to see a big showing of Ballyshannon support in Ballybofey to help roar the boys on.

Division three football league 2011

TeamPWDLPts
Naomh Mhuire20123527
Naomh Bríd20120824
AODH RUADH20111823
Burt2094722
Saint Naul's2093821
Buncrana2092920
Urris20911019
Downings20821018
Naomh Cholmcille20731017
Carndonagh20711215
Milford20621214

The under 16s got their season off to a winning start with a 2-10 to 1-3 victory over Four Masters in Páirc Aoidh Ruaidh. The whole full back line turned in a very convincing performance. Matthew Maguire played with authority at full back while under 14 graduates Nathan Boyle and particularly Eugene Drummond really caught the eye with their tenacious tackling. Conor Kennedy was a very imposing presence at centre half back, picking up a lot of break ball. Niall Harley and Colm Kelly were assurance itself in midfield. Eddie Lynch did a lot of orchestrating at wing back and got a well-deserved point. At centre half Philip Patton got six points from frees and poached a second half goal to snuff out any thoughts Four Masters might have had of a comeback. Not to be outshone Jason Gallagher also struck two beautiful points. Shane McGrath with a first half goal and Stephen Thompson with a point finished out the Aodh Ruadh scoring. There is an extended match report, panel and pictures from the game up. Thanks to Cathal Maguire for some of those shots. The next league assignment is the long trip to Dungloe next Sunday. The game throws in at noon with Robbie O'Donnell officiating.

Under 12 training continues on Mondays and Fridays at 4.15pm in Páirc Aoidh Ruaidh, concluding at 5.20pm. As of next Monday Players will be given a lotto ticket at Monday training to be returned on Friday, this is to defray club running costs including transport, training gear, etc.

Under 10 training continues this Thursday, 8th March at 6pm to 7pm at the Lakeside. Players are to bring €2 to cover the cost of pitch rental and weather appropriate gear. Parents/Guardians are asked to please collect children promptly after their session is finished.

Under 6 and under 8 indoor training continues on Friday 9th March. The Under 6s are in the Mercy Hall at Colaiste Cholmcille from 6pm to 6.45pm followed by the under 8s from 6.45pm to 7.30pm, also in the Mercy Hall. Players are reminded to bring There is a charge of €2 per head. Please bring runners as no other footwear allowed. Parents/Guardians are asked to please collect children promptly after their session is finished.

As part of the Saint Patrick's weekend Bord na nÓg are running a special Saint Patrick's themed interactive quiz on Friday 16th March in the Bridgend. We have a little teaser question up on ShamTV to give you a flavour of what's in store. The running order of rounds is as follows 1. Saint Patrick; 2. Reeling in the years; 3. Sport; 4. Irish counties and landmarks; 5. Cupla focal round; 6. Music round; 7. It's your round; 8 Father Ted round.

~ HURLING ~
Underage hurling began for the 2012 season on Sunday last. It was great to see the large numbers of hurlers who were up, especially encouraging were the number of youngsters up training with the under 8s and under 10s. Training continues for all ages this Sunday at 12 noon at Father Tierney Park, all welcome especially beginners. We have some shots of the new recruits and old hands at our first session of the year up. Hurls and helmets will be provided for training. Any queries please contact John Rooney (086-2587793) or Eddie Lynch (087-7583171).

The sixth Annual Hurl-a-thon takes place on Saturday 31st March in the Mercy Hall, play will begin at 10am and continue non-stop throughout the day till 10pm. Please support the Juvenile Hurlers who are out and about seeking sponsorship for this novel fund-raiser.

~ LADIES ~ The ladies will be busy on the streets this weekend, selling Saint Patrick's day badges. All proceeds will go to help raise much needed funds for the Donegal ladies county team.

Aodh Ruadh Ladies will be getting on their bikes again in training for the 12 hour Cyclothon which will take place on Saturday 24th March. All players will have sponsorship cards, as always all support will be greatly appreciated.

Indoor training resumes this Wednesday March 7th. Under 8s and under 10s are in the Mercy Hall at Colaiste Cholmcille from 6pm to 6.45pm followed by the under 12s from 6.45pm to 7.30pm, also in the Mercy Hall. There is a charge of €2 per head. Please bring runners as no other footwear allowed. Parents/Guardians are asked to please collect children promptly after their session is finished.

Aodh Ruadh ladies would like to congratulate Tara Khan on captaining Sligo IT ladies team when they took home the Connacht title last week. Tara and her troops will now go on to play Marino in the semi-final of the Donaghy cup this week. Best of luck Tara!

~ YES WE CAN ~
On Saturday last we had another busy day collecting aluminium cans for recycling, we've had a great response from the local community, businesses and schools for this recycling campaign to raise much needed funds for Aodh Ruadh and to protect the environment. Our next collection day is Saturday 24th March from 12 noon to 1pm at Father Tierney Park so keep collecting your aluminium cans. If you want any information in relation to this campaign please contact John Rooney (086-2587793) or Kieran Drummond (086-2368295).

~ OFF THE PITCH ~
Ballyshannon Drama Festival takes place in the Abbey Centre March 10-18th. At 8.15pm nightly, and 7.30pm on final night. A season ticket for all nine nights is available priced only €55. Bookings came be made between 11am and 1pm in the Abbey Centre or by phone 086-3743207.

Back to the top Back to top.
13 March

~ REGISTRATION ~
There will be an open night for registration in Aras Aoidh Ruaidh on Friday 16th March between 8pm and 9pm. Do you patriotic duty this Saint Patrick's weekend and register with your local GAA club! In order to be entitled to the rights of a full member, a person must have their fees paid to the club on a date before March 31st and be registered by the club on the online system in order to have a vote in the upcoming membership year.

A few further points to note.

  • Only fully registered players on the GAA online registration system are allowed to take the field for the club. If your name is not in this system you are ineligible. That has repercussions in terms of insurance cover for injuries.
  • Registration is an important component in meeting the running costs of the club.
  • Paid up members will receive preference for tickets to Donegal's championship matches
  • Only fully paid up members will be eligible for the draw for tickets to the football and hurling All Ireland finals.
  • Club membership will be displayed in Aras Aoidh Ruaidh.

Membership rates are as follows: Adult, €30; Adult Player (Includes insurance cover for the year), €50; Underage (Under 18 years-of-age) €15. Registration can be paid at Shannon's Corner. The club requires a fully registration form with each fee. Registration forms can be downloaded from the administration section of aodhruadh.org.

~ FOOTBALL ~
Aodh Ruadh's bid for division two status foundered on Friday night in MacCumhaill park when Naomh Bríd ran out 0-16 to 0-9 winners. It was a game played with huge pace and intensity, the dry weather of the past few weeks giving a quick sod and making it more like a summer championship encounter. Aodh Ruadh were well up for the game and despite the deceptive score line this young side, fit, fast side gave a very positive account of themselves. The main difference was Naomh Bríd's more direct play and greater accuracy. The half time score was 0-9 to 0-4 in favour of the Ballintra/Laghey men, but Aodh Ruadh cut the gap to three points during the second half before Naomh Bríd pulled away in the closing stages. Donagh McIntyre was excellent again for Aodh Ruadh, putting in another fine display after his shift against Burt last week. PJ McGee was in great form also and got through a mountain of work as did Kerry Ryan in the middle of the field. Up front Diarmaid McInerney is setting into his role in the forward line and there has been clear and rapid progression in his senior performances over the past two games. Another small bit of history was made when Johnny Gethins made his senior debut. While the result is disappointing there is great hope and belief that this side, under Philip O'Reilly and Maurice McLaughlin, can have a productive year in division three and be back in the promotion mix sooner rather than later. The prospect of a championship meeting with Naomh Bríd later in the season also gives an attractive focus to the year's work. We have pictures from the match up right now and will be putting up a more detailed match report with scorers tomorrow evening.

Our under 16s made the long trip to Dungloe on Sunday morning for a noon throw in and came away with two very valuable points. Playing with the aid of the breeze in the first half we went in at half time with a 1-3 to 0-1 lead at half time thanks largely to some very solid defensive play and a brilliantly executed goal from under 14 star Shane McGrath (1-1). Despite playing against a stiff enough breeze in the second half the lads up their work-rate considerably and this was rewarded with second half goals from Stephen Thompson (1-2) and substitute Daniel Mannion (1-0). Clinical dead ball kicking by Philip Patton (0-5) and a point from the roving Oisin Roper (0-1) insured that we ran out comfortable 3-9 to 0-6 winners in the end. All in all a great team performance from the lads. Nathan Boyle was immaculate at corner back while Calum 'Cookie' O'Halloran put in a very fine display at half back. Colm Kelly and Niall Harley lorded midfield with the latter putting in a Man of the Match performance. Up front the aforementioned Patton and the hard working Eddie Lynch never stopped working till the final whistle. Well done to all, great credit must go to parents and supporters who made the long Sunday morning journey and provided the transport for the lads showing true club commitment which is great to see. Next up is Naomh Conaill at home on Sunday March 18th at noon in Páirc Aoidh Ruaidh. This should provide a much sterner test for this young under 16 team. Players should be up to the park for no later than 11.15am.

The under 14s will be in Féile action on Saturday 24th March when Ballyshannon host Naomh Bríd and Bundoran. The first game gets underway at 10.45am

Under 12 training continues on Mondays and Fridays at 4.15pm in Páirc Aoidh Ruaidh, concluding at 5.20pm.

Under 10 players will be taking part in half-time games at the Donegal v Mayo match in Father Tierney Park this Sunday. Players are to assemble at the Rock Hall on Sunday at 1.45pm and bring socks, shorts and boots. Parents and guardians can collect their children at 3.15pm at the Rock Hall. Under 10 training continues this Thursday, 15th March at 6pm to 7pm at the Lakeside. Players are to bring €2 to cover the cost of pitch rental and weather appropriate gear. Parents/Guardians are asked to please collect children promptly after their session is finished.

Under 10s and under 8s will be parading in the Saint Patrick's day parade this Saturday. Players are to assemble at the Gaelscoil for 1.45pm. Participants are to wear club shorts if the weather is decent, track suit bottoms if not. Jersey's will be supplied. Players can be collected immediately after the parade at the Market Yard.

Well done to our players of the week last week. At under 6 it was Neil Browne, while Seamie Campbell took the honours at under 8. Under 6 and under 8 indoor training continues again this Friday 16th March. The Under 6s are in the Mercy Hall at Colaiste Cholmcille from 6pm to 6.45pm followed by the under 8s from 6.45pm to 7.30pm, also in the Mercy Hall. Players are reminded to bring €2 per head. Parents/Guardians are asked to please collect children promptly after their session is finished.

As part of the Saint Patrick's weekend Bord na nÓg are running a special Saint Patrick's themed interactive quiz on Friday 16th March at 9pm in the Bridgend. We have some great prizes for the winners and the raffle, but we also have FREE PINTS as spot prizes! Shane Toolan is down to do the quiz master so we can't guarantee that some of the answers will won't be given away, but we can be sure of plenty of craic. We have a little teaser question up on ShamTV to give you a flavour of what's in store. The running order of rounds is as follows 1. Saint Patrick; 2. Reeling in the years; 3. Sport; 4. Irish counties and landmarks; 5. Cupla focal round; 6. Music round; 7. It's your round; 8 Father Ted round. Look forward to seeing you in the Bridgend this Friday!

Bord na nÓg will be running the half time draw at the NFL game on Sunday and it's a case of all hands on deck. Anyone prepared to lend a hand selling is more than welcome to grab a bib. If you're willing to help out text John Hughes on 087-6431805 so we can get a handle on numbers.

~ HURLING ~
We are delighted with the crowds we have been getting at underage training for the last two weeks especially the amount of beginners who are coming up and enjoying the sessions. Training continues this Sunday for all ages from 6 years of age. Due to the Donegal and Mayo National Football League game training begins at 11.30am this Sunday

The sixth Annual Hurl-a-thon takes place on Saturday 31st March. This marathon of hurling begins at 10am and continues for 12 hours. Please support this fun filled event. Drop in on the day for a cup of tea and try your hand at our ancient game.

Congratulations to under 8 hurling manager Pauric Keenaghan who had a great run in the Cara 10 mile race on Saturday last.

~ LADIES ~
Programme sellers at this Sunday's National League game against Mayo are asked to be at the Park by 1pm sharp.

Aodh Ruadh ladies would like to wish Tara Khan the best of luck when she captains Sligo IT ladies in the Donaghy cup final this week. Hopefully Tara will add another medal to her ever growing collection!

Well done to Orla Gillespie who was part of the Donegal under 14 panel which reached the final of the Ulster blitz on Saturday. Unfortunately on the day the girls were beaten by Tyrone, however they will have the opportunity to gain revenge in two weeks time when they will meet the ladies from Tyrone again in the first round of the league.

Under 12 players will be taking part in half-time games at the Donegal v Mayo match in Father Tierney Park this Sunday. Players are to assemble at the Rock Hall on Sunday at 1.45pm and bring socks, shorts and boots. Parents and guardians can collect their children at 3.15pm at the Rock Hall.

Indoor training continues this Wednesday March 14th. Under 8s and under 10s are in the Mercy Hall at Colaiste Cholmcille from 6pm to 6.45pm followed by the under 12s from 6.45pm to 7.30pm, also in the Mercy Hall. There is a charge of €2 per head. Please bring runners as no other footwear allowed. Parents/Guardians are asked to please collect children promptly after their session is finished.

The Ladies will be busy again this week, selling their Saint Patrick's Day ribbon. For just €2 you will be supporting the Donegal Ladies as well as the Carers' Association, so why not help this worthy cause raise much needed funds.

~ PARK / DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE ~
The table quiz in Owen Roe's tonight Thursday is under the auspices of the Park / Development Committee. This is the first fund-raiser towards the cost of an up-graded electronic scoreboard which will come into operation for the first time this Sunday at Father Tierney Park. A good turn-out of club members and players is sought. Sylvester Maguire will be quiz master. People who wish to come individually will easily find a team to join on the night.

The Park / Development Committee is producing a souvenir match programme for this Sunday's division one NFL game between Donegal and Mayo (2.30 p.m. throw-in). The programme will be sold by members of the Ladies Committee and all sellers are asked to be at the Park by 1pm sharp.

A half-time draw is being organised and co-ordinated by Bord na nÓg. A full turn-out of sellers is requested as proceeds will go towards the cost of the new score board at Father Tierney Park.

A full turn-out of stewards is required for this Sunday's game. All stewards must be present at Father Tierney Park for 1pm for briefing and distribution of bibs.

~ YES WE CAN ~
Thanks to all the local community and businesses who have supported this campaign since the start of the year, last week our first load of cans went for recycling. Approximately 40,000 aluminium cans were recycled which helped raised much needed funds for Aodh Ruadh and helped to protect the local enviroment. Our next collection day takes place at Father Tierney Park on Saturday 24th March from 12 noon to 1pm so keep gathering your aluminium cans and bring them along to the Park that day. Anyone looking for any information on this project please contact John Rooney (086-2587793) or Kieran Drummond (086-2368295).

~ OFF THE PITCH ~
Ballyshannon Drama Festival takes place in the Abbey Centre March 10-18th. At 8.15pm nightly, and 7.30pm on final night. A season ticket for all nine nights is available priced only €55. Bookings came be made between 11am and 1pm in the Abbey Centre or by phone 086-3743207.

Back to the top Back to top.
20 March

~ REGISTRATION ~
There will be an open night for registration in Aras Aoidh Ruaidh on Friday 23rd March between 8pm and 9pm. In order to be entitled to the rights of a full member, a person must have their fees paid to the club on a date before March 31st and be registered by the club on the online system in order to have a vote in the upcoming membership year.

A few further points to note.

  • Only fully registered players on the GAA online registration system are allowed to take the field for the club. If your name is not in this system you are ineligible. That has repercussions in terms of insurance cover for injuries.
  • Registration is an important component in meeting the running costs of the club.
  • Paid up members will receive preference for tickets to Donegal's championship matches
  • Only fully paid up members will be eligible for the draw for tickets to the football and hurling All Ireland finals.
  • Club membership will be displayed in Aras Aoidh Ruaidh.

Membership rates are as follows: Adult, €30; Adult Player (Includes insurance cover for the year), €50; Underage (Under 18 years-of-age) €15. Registration can be paid at Shannon's Corner. The club requires a fully registration form with each fee. Registration forms can be downloaded from the administration section of aodhruadh.org.

~ FOOTBALL ~
Aodh Ruadh seniors and reserves begin their league season at home on Saturday 31st March against Termon. The sequence of games has been released, but not yet the full fixture calendar. The sequence is as follows.
Round 1: Aodh Ruadh v Termon
Round 2: Downings v Aodh Ruadh
Round 3: Aodh Ruadh v Muff
Round 4: Naomh Columba v Aodh Ruadh
Round 5: Buncrana v Aodh Ruadh
Round 6: Aodh Ruadh v Urris
Round 7: Aodh Ruadh bye
Round 8: Carndonagh v Aodh Ruadh
Round 9: Aodh Ruadh v Burt
Round 10: Red Hugh's v Aodh Ruadh
Round 11: Aodh Ruadh v Saint Naul's
Round 12: Termon v Aodh Ruadh
Round 13: Aodh Ruadh v Downings
Round 14: Muff v Aodh Ruadh
Round 15: Aodh Ruadh v Naomh Columba
Round 16: Aodh Ruadh v Buncrana
Round 17: Urris v Aodh Ruadh
Round 18: Aodh Ruadh bye
Round 19: Aodh Ruadh v Carndonagh
Round 20: Burt v Aodh Ruadh
Round 21: Aodh Ruadh v Red Hugh's
Round 22: Saint Naul's v Aodh Ruadh

After a fruitless trip to Kerry in the division one of the 2012 National Football League Donegal hosted Mayo in Ballyshannon on a Saint Patrick's weekend. Mayo have been having a decent league, but this day out they were soundly beaten by 0-17 to 1-7. We have some pictures of the action.

Aodh Ruadh delivered an authorative display to make it three wins on the bounce in the league defeating Naomh Conaill 4-8 to 1-8 in Father Tierney Park last Sunday. From front to back it was a phenomenal performance by Ballyshannon. Eugene Drummond and Nathan Boyle in the corners are both fine footballers and they are well served by Matthew Maguire at full back, a man playing with authority and cool. The half back line epitomise the work ethic of this team. The incessant tackling of Cookie O'Halloran, Ellis McGuinness and the positional sense of Conor Kennedy made it very difficult for Naomh Conaill to get any forward traction. The midfield deserve a special mention. Colm Kelly is simply a sublime footballer. He has it all, skill, strength, speed, determination and the ability to turn a game by sheer force of will. Niall Harley worked himself like an absolute dog. It would have been interesting to put a GPS monitor on him because he racked up a serious amount of running against Glenties. There wasn't a blade of grass in Father Tierney Park he didn't cover. Eddie Lynch had an exceptional game and while Philip Patton wasn't quite at his sparkling heights, he still had too much for Naomh Conaill and was central to many Ballyshannon scores. Shane McGrath's goal will live long in the memory while Jason Gallagher and Oisín Roper got through a sight of work. Stephen Thompson will bamboozle many more a defence and a sideline before the season is done. The win puts Aodh Ruadh top of the division as they face a trip to the last remaining unbeaten team in the division, Killybegs. That is in Fintra next Sunday at noon and looks set to be another epic and possibly decisive encounter. We have a full match report and pictures up.

The under 14s will be in Féile action on Saturday 24th March when Ballyshannon host Naomh Bríd and Bundoran. The first game gets underway at 10.45am.

Under 12 training continues on Mondays and Fridays at 4.15pm in Páirc Aoidh Ruaidh, concluding at 5.20pm.

Under 10 training continues this Thursday, 22nd March at 6pm to 7pm at the Lakeside. Players are to bring €2 to cover the cost of pitch rental and weather appropriate gear. Parents/Guardians are asked to please collect children promptly after their session is finished.

Well done to our player of the week last week, Michael Doogan. Under 6 and under 8 indoor training continues again this Friday 23rd March. The Under 6s are in the Mercy Hall at Colaiste Cholmcille from 6pm to 6.45pm followed by the under 8s from 6.45pm to 7.30pm, also in the Mercy Hall. Players are reminded to bring €2 per head. Parents/Guardians are asked to please collect children promptly after their session is finished.

Aodh Ruadh under 10 and under 12 boys and girls showed of their skills in front of a full house in Father Tierney park at half time in the Donegal v Mayo NFL match. The games went very well and a lot of credit has to go to the management teams who had the players so well drilled and organised. Thanks also to the referees and stewards and everyone who helped the games go so smoothly. We have pictures from the mini-games up.

Many thanks to all who turned out for the Bord na nÓg quiz in the Bridgend last Saturday and those who helped out with the marking, raffle, prizes and all the other logistics and thanks to Mick McGrath for hosting the event. Thanks also to all the sellers who turned out for the Bord na nÓg half time draw. That great turn out helped us make €1,000 in the draw, a fabulous result.

Under 16 football league division one

TeamPWLDForAgst+/-Pts
AODH RUADH33005422326
Killybegs22003318154
Naomh Conaill3210524484
Ardara21103418162
Four Masters31204255-132
Dungloe30302856-280
Naomh Mhuire20202050-300

~ HURLING ~
Congratulations and well done to all the underage hurlers who took part in the Saint Patrick's Day Parade. Thanks to their managers, Pauric Keenaghan, Dennis Daly, Michael Ayres and Kevin McDermott for all their work on the day.

The current high standing of Aodh Ruadh underage hurlers in Donegal hurling is reflected in seven of our club men making it onto the Donegal minor hurling panel. The lads who made the panel are Tommy Gillespie, Eamon McGrath, Pat Faherty, Conor McNeeley, Jamie Brennan, Colm Kelly and Rory Cullen. Well done to Eamon, Colm and Tommy who came on for Donegal in their defeat to Derry in the Ulster minor league at Celtic Park in Derry on Friday last. They play Down this Saturday in O'Donnell Park, Letterkenny and it's hoped that some of the lads will be involved in this game.

Large and enthusiastic numbers attended training again last Sunday, our younger players are looking forward to taking part in the county underage blitzes which begin in April.

Under 14s and minors begin their Donegal league campaigns on Thursday week, 29th March against MacCumhaill's.

The sixth Annual Hurl-a-thon takes place on Saturday 31st March begining at 10am and continuing throughout the day till 10pm. All are welcome to drop in during the day and take part in the action.

Training continues on Sunday for all ages at 12 noon all welcome especially beginners anyone looking for any information please contact John Rooney (086-2587793).

~ LADIES ~
The Aodh Ruadh ladies will be on their bikes this Saturday outside Saimer Court Shopping Centre when they attempt to complete a 12 hour Cyclothon! All support on the day will be appreciated.

Best wishes to Orlaith Gillespie who will be part of the Donegal under 14 team, who will travel to Tyrone to take on the Tyrone in the league next Saturday.

Aodh Ruadh would also like to wish Roise Keon and Maeve Liston the very best as they are busy training with the Donegal under 16s in preparation for the inter-county league which will be starting in the coming weeks.

Thanks to everyone who helped out with selling programmes at the Mayo v Donegal NFL game last Sunday.

~ YES WE CAN ~
We'll be collecting aluminium drink cans for recycling to raise much needed funds for Aodh Ruadh and to protect the environment, on Saturday 24th March at Father Tierney Park from 12 noon to 1 pm. So bring along all your aluminium drink cans and spread the word to family and friends. Contact John Rooney (086-2587793) or Kieran Drummond (086-2368295) for information about our recycling campaign.

~ OFF THE PITCH ~
Saint Patrick's day 2012 in Ballyshannon saw a beautiful day and a bumper parade and a big Aodh Ruadh participation in one form or another. Our marchers also took fourth in the standings after the Harvest Fair, Gaelscoil Eirne and the Scouts. We have nearly 40 pictures from the afternoon's activity. We have some pictures from the parade up.

Back to the top Back to top.
27 March

~ REGISTRATION ~
The final open night for registration takes place in Aras Aoidh Ruaidh on Friday 30th March between 8pm and 9pm. In order to be entitled to the rights of a full member, a person must have their fees paid to the club on a date before March 31st and be registered by the club on the online system in order to have a vote in the upcoming membership year.

A few further points to note.

  • Only fully registered players on the GAA online registration system are allowed to take the field for the club. If your name is not in this system you are ineligible. That has repercussions in terms of insurance cover for injuries.
  • Registration is an important component in meeting the running costs of the club.
  • Paid up members will receive preference for tickets to Donegal's championship matches
  • Only fully paid up members will be eligible for the draw for tickets to the football and hurling All Ireland finals.
  • Club membership will be displayed in Aras Aoidh Ruaidh.

Membership rates are as follows: Adult, €30; Adult Player (Includes insurance cover for the year), €50; Underage (Under 18 years-of-age) €15. Registration can be paid at Shannon's Corner. The club requires a fully registration form with each fee. Registration forms can be downloaded from the administration section of aodhruadh.org.

~ FOOTBALL ~
Aodh Ruadh seniors and reserves begin their league season at home on Saturday 31st March against Termon The reserve game throws in at 5.00pm while the senior match follows at 6.30pm. Aodh Ruadh continued their preparation for their 2012 division three campaign with two challenge games against quality Fermanagh opposition last weekend, Devenish and Belcoo. We have pictures from the games up.

The under 16s game with Killybegs has been postponed and we await a rescheduled fixture. In the meantime Ardara represent the next challenge for Aodh Ruadh. They will be the visitors to Father Tierney park on Sunday April 1st as the under 16s bid to continue their fine start to the season.

Aodh Ruadh accounted for Naomh Bríd and Bundoran in the opening regional under 14 Féile blitz. Both games saw good overall team performances from Aodh Ruadh and the panel was well used with the maximum compliment of substitutes used in both matches. Brendan Gillespie caught the eye with a very solid display in defence while midfielders Shane McGrath and Oisín Roper had a central role, both indeed getting goals against Bundoran. Under 12s Shane Gillespie and Michael McKenna both made promising under 14 debuts. The under 14s now go forward to the regional finals in Glenties this Saturday 31st where they will face Naomh Conaill, Naomh Mhuire and the winner of Wednesday night's blitz in Mountcharles. Any parent interested in helping with transport to the game is asked to give Barry Ward a call on 087-6443710.

Under 12 training continues on Mondays and Fridays at 4.15pm in Páirc Aoidh Ruaidh, concluding at 5.20pm.

Under 10 training continues this Thursday, 29th March at 6pm to 7pm at the Lakeside, then, as of Monday 2nd April training then goes Páirc Aoidh Ruaidh from 6pm to 7pm and will continue each Monday until further notice. Parents/Guardians are asked to please collect children promptly after their session is finished.

Well done to our players of the week last week, Cillian Slevin at under 6 and Eoin Kelly at under 8. Under 6 and under 8 training continues this Friday 30th March from 6pm to 7pm. Parents/Guardians are asked to please collect children promptly after their session is finished.

~ HURLING ~
The 6th Annual Hurl-a-thon takes place this Saturday in the Mercy Hall, the action begins at 10 am with the under 8s first to take the floor, the under 10s are next up at 12 noon followed by the under 12s at 2pm the under 14s are in action at 4pm. From 6pm to 10pm under 16s, minors, parents and every other hurler on the ditch will be battering away with the sliothar. These times are only a guideline and the children are welcome to come in any time they want, this is a fun filled day for all the family and all are welcome to play on the day. As always there will be plenty of refreshments for all so drop in any time during the day for a bit of craic and help the lads with this fund-raiser for the development and promotion of underage hurling in Aodh Ruadh.

Well done to Eamon McGrath who was on the Donegal minor hurling team who gave a great display against Down in the Ulster Minor League in Letterkenny on Saturday last. Donegal battled hard against a skillful Mourne team and lost out 2-11 to 0-10, Tommy Gillespie and Conor McNeeley both came on early in the second half and made telling contributions. Next up for Donegal is Antrim this Saturday in Letterkenny.

Congratulations to Colaiste Cholmcille's under 14 and a half hurling team who took part in an Ulster Colleges C Blitz in Cookstown on Friday last, they were in a group with Inishowen Colleges, St Michael's Enniskillen and Dungiven College. The lads hurled with great heart and honesty and no small level of skill to win all three games and top the group. They now qualify for the quarter final of the Ulster Colleges B league a great achievement for the school and for Aodh Ruadh as all 18 of the panel play their hurling with the club.

On Sunday last seven of our under 12s travelled to Pairc na nGael Letterkenny to take part in trials for the Donegal under 12 development squad which will play in Croke Park on 11th April. All seven made the squad, they are Pauric Keenaghan, Liam O'Sullivan, Seosaimh McGee, Darren Sharpe, Oran Kennedy, Ciaran Meehan and Evan McTiernan. Well done to the lads and their families it's a great achievement for them and hopefully the first of many appearances for them in Croke Park. We have a picture of the lads below; click for a larger version of the image.

The Donegal Leagues begin this Thursday with the under 14s and minors in action against MacCumhaill's. The under 14s are away while the minors are at home. Throw in for both games is 6.15 pm.

Training for all ages continues on Sunday at 12 noon at Father Tierney Park, all welcome especially beginners. It's very encouraging to see the large numbers of new comers who have come up in recent weeks.

~ LADIES ~
The Aodh Ruadh Ladies had a busy weekend this weekend, as they took to their bikes bright and early Saturday morning to commence the annual Cyclothon. A huge thank you goes out to all who turned out on the day to pedal on the day, from some of our younger members, Eve Flood, Beth Flood, Gráinne, Brídín and Roisín Maguire, right up to Father McManus who came along and took his turn on the bike, as well as the two main men behind the Ladies Terence McShea and Teddy Kane. Of course a huge thank you goes out to all the people who supported the Aodh Ruadh Ladies club on the day in their quest to raise funds, which are much needed to help keep the club a float. We have a few pictures from the event up.

After a busy day cycling on Saturday the girls were not left with much recovery time as they commenced the 2012 season with a challenge game against near rivals Bundoran. With many of the regular Senior players off on their travels across the globe, from Australia to New York to Hong Kong, some of our younger Ladies were given the opportunity to make their debut on the Senior Team. It was a closely contested game with all girls fighting tooth and nail from beginning to end in uncharacteristically warm conditions. At the break Aodh Ruadh Ladies were 2 goals ahead, 3-6 to 1-6 with all three goals coming from Elaine Dorrian. However in the second half the Bundoran women began to close that margin leaving just the bare minimum between the sides. While the Ernesiders would have hoped to be further ahead at the final whistle, there were a lot of positives to be taken from the game. Indeed if some of our younger players such as, Katie McCafferty, Roise Keon and Claudia Coughlan continue to play on form as they did on Sunday, we could see some of our more seasoned players having to fight a lot harder for their places on the team. Again we have pictures of that game up. Thanks to Ronan Matthews who took some of these pictures.

Well done to Orla Gillespie who lined out for Donegal under 14s on Saturday last when the they took on Tyrone in the inter county League. Unfortunately the Donegal women finished in second place on the day, however Orla was delighted to be given the opportunity to line out for her county team. After the game she returned to Ballyshannon where she did her part, and peddled an hour for the cause! Well done again Orla.

The under 14s are in action this Tuesday evening in the first round of the League against Four Masters in Donegal Town at 5.15pm.

Under 12 training will take place this Wednesday evening from 4.30pm to 5.30pm in Páirc Aoidh Ruaidh and on Friday from 5.30pm to 6.30pm also in Páirc Aoidh Ruaidh.

Under 10 and under 8 training will take place in Páirc Aoidh Ruaidh from 5.45pm to 6.30pm on Wednesday evening.

~ YES WE CAN ~
Another good day's craic was had in the crushing department at Father Tierney Park on Saturday last as a huge amount of aluminium cans were gathered for recycling. We thank all the community and local businesses who have supported this campaign to raise much needed funds for Aodh Ruadh and help protect the local enviroment. The latest business to support our campaign is Che's Cafe in the Saimer Court, Ballyshannon. Saturday 14th April is the next collection day at Father Tierney Park from 12 noon to 1 pm so keep all your aluminium cans till then. Contact John Rooney (086-2587793) or Kieran Drummond (086-2368295) for any information.

~ OFF THE PITCH ~
Céilí, old time barn dance in the Rock Hall, Ballyshannon this Saturday 31st March at 9.30pm. Proceeds are in aid of the Umbrella Foundation, Dolores McWeeney, Ballyshannon who is teaching and working in an orphanage in Nepal. Music by The Assaroe Ceili Band. Supper Served. Admission €8.

Back to the top Back to top.