Club Notes Archive - 2012

Box. FEBRUARY
7 February

~ FOOTBALL ~
Under 16 training this week in the Lakeside Centre is Thursday @ 7pm and Friday @ 6pm. Please contact Packie McGrath on 087-9794696 or Peter Gallagher on 087-9794280 if for any reason you cannot attend. New members very welcome on the night.

Indoor training continues this Friday 10th February. The Under 6s are in the Mercy Hall at Colaiste Cholmcille from 6pm to 6.45pm followed by the under 8s from 6.45pm to 7.30pm, also in the Mercy Hall. 2012 under 10s are training in the new hall at Colaiste Cholmcille from 6pm to 7pm. That session is followed by the 2012 under 12s from 7pm to 8pm, also in the new hall. There is a charge of €2 per head. Please bring runners as no other footwear allowed. Parents/Guardians are asked to please collect children promptly after their session is finished.

~ HURLING ~
Underage hurling training for all ages from 6 up resumes on Sunday 4th March at 12 noon at Father Tierney Park. We look forward to another very enjoyable season. All welcome especially beginners, notes will be distributed through the local national schools shortly. For any further information contact John Rooney 086-2587793 or Eddie Lynch 087-7583171.

~ LADIES ~
Donegal, a much weakened force since last year due emigration and departures, were beaten by 11 points by All-Ireland champions Cork on their NFL visit to Ballyshannon. The score line is deceptive as the game was far from one way traffic. Donegal passed up two clear goal opportunities in the first half and put a third off the cross bar in the second. Geraldine McLaughlin ran up 1-4 for the Tir Chonaill girls, but Cork's experience and goals proved the difference. The Cork manager, Eamonn Ryan, was very gracious after the game complimenting the club the venue and hospitality. We have pictures from the game.

Senior, minor and under 16 training continues this Tuesday at 7pm in the Mercy Hall. All players are asked to bring €2 to cover the cost of the hall. There is also senior, minor and under 16 training this Saturday at 10am at the Park.

Under 14 training will take place from 6pm to 7pm in the Mercy Hall this Tuesday evening. All players are asked to bring €2 to cover the cost of the hall.

Indoor training continues this Wednesday 8th February. Under 8s and under 10s are in the Mercy Hall at Colaiste Cholmcille from 6pm to 6.45pm followed by the under 12s from 6.45pm to 7.30pm, also in the Mercy Hall. There is a charge of €2 per head. Please bring runners as no other footwear allowed. Parents/Guardians are asked to please collect children promptly after their session is finished.

~ DINNER DANCE ~
The club's biggest social night of the year is almost upon us and final preparation for our annual dinner dance are well under way. Sean Perry will be master of ceremonies and music on the night will be provided by John Meehan and band. Tickets are now on sale priced at €28, a 6.6 percent reduction on last year price, and can be bought in Shannon's Corner, Pearse O'Neill's and Kernan's Spar or through club members. The big night is Saturday 11th February, Valentine's weekend, in Dorrian's Imperial Hotel, Ballyshannon. Along with our club awards we will be honouring our intermediate reserve championship winning team on the night. Don't miss it!

~ YES WE CAN ~
Thanks to all who supported our aluminium can collection on Saturday last, it was our busiest collection day yet. We wish to thank the following businesses who have joined our campaign: Max Bar and Kate's Kitchen in Ballyshannon, The Pantry in Laghey and Jumpin' Jacks of Bundoran. Thanks to all the businesses and members of the community who are supporting this novel fundraiser. Thanks also to Ballyshannon Regeneration Group for their support. Keep on collecting, the next collection day is Saturday 18th February from 12 noon to 1pm at Father Tierney Park. All enquiries to John Rooney 086-2587793.

~ OFF THE PITCH ~
Ballyshannon Drama Society presents Shelagh Stephenson's comedy, The Memory Of Water, in the Abbey Centre at 8.30pm on Tuesday 7th, Wednesday 8th, Thursday 9th, and Saturday 11th February. The production is directed by Anne McHugh with a cast of Ailis McIntyre, Rachel O'Connor, Aisling Finn, Trisha Keane, Richard Hurts and Terence McEnaney

Back to the top Back to top.
14 February

~ FOOTBALL ~
The under 16s got their playing season off to a good start on Sunday last with a well deserved victory over a strong Devenish side in Páirc Aodh Ruadh. The back line as a unit played very well with Conor Kennedy at centre half particularly impressive. Big Stephen Thompson proved to be a very effective target man at full forward while the lightning Ryan Gallagher put in a man of the match performance, one complimented by the silken skills of Philip Patton. Thanks to Barry Ward for refereeing.
This weekend sees the under 16s travel to Bundoran for a challenge match. The games throws in on Saturday at 3.30pm. We are leaving the park at 2.30pm. If parents are available to help with transportation to and from Bundoran could they please contact either Packie 087-9794696, or Peter on 087-9794280 all help very much appreciated.
Training continues this week at the Lakeside Centre on Tuesday and Thursday. The whistle blows at 8pm sharp. New players always welcome.

There's a reduced indoor training schedule this Friday 17th February. 2012 under 10s are training in the new hall at Colaiste Cholmcille from 6pm to 7pm. That session is followed by the 2012 under 12s from 7pm to 8pm, also in the new hall. There is a charge of €2 per head. Please bring runners as no other footwear allowed. Parents/Guardians are asked to please collect children promptly after their session is finished. There is no under 6 or under 8 training for the coming two Fridays. Training for these groups resumes on Friday 2nd March.

The monthly Bord na nÓg meeting takes place this Friday 17th at 9pm in Aras Aoidh Ruaidh. All committee members are asked to attend.

The underage football fixture calendar for 2012 has been announced. It can be accessed under Bord na nÓg.

~ HURLING ~
Congratulations to under 16 hurler Tommy Gillespie who received the Aodh Ruadh underage hurler of the year at the Aodh Ruadh dinner dance on Saturday last, Tommy is a very committed hurler with a very bright future ahead of him in the game.

Congratulations also to Peter Horan who was awarded Aodh Ruadh club person of the year at the dinner dance it was a fitting reward for all the years of commitment Peter has given to Aodh Ruadh particularly underage hurling in the club.

Our sixth Annual Hurlathon takes place on Saturday 31st March from 10am to 10pm. As usual, a great day of fun is in store for everyone.

Underage hurling training for all ages from 6 up resumes on Sunday 4th March at 12 noon at Father Tierney Park. We look forward to another very enjoyable season. All welcome especially beginners, notes will be distributed through the local national schools shortly. For any further information contact John Rooney 086-2587793 or Eddie Lynch 087-7583171.

~ LADIES ~
An extra reason to shop local this week. The ladies are bag-packing in Mace so please come out and give the girls all your support.

Senior, minor and under 16 training continues this Tuesday at 7pm in the Mercy Hall. All players are asked to bring €2 to cover the cost of the hall. There is also senior, minor and under 16 training this Saturday at 10am at the Park.

There is no under 14 training this week.

Indoor training continues this Wednesday 15th February. Under 8s and under 10s are in the Mercy Hall at Colaiste Cholmcille from 6pm to 6.45pm followed by the under 12s from 6.45pm to 7.30pm, also in the Mercy Hall. There is a charge of €2 per head. Please bring runners as no other footwear allowed. Parents/Guardians are asked to please collect children promptly after their session is finished.

~ YES WE CAN ~
Our next aluminium can collection for recycling takes place on Saturday 18th February from 12 noon to 1pm at Father Tierney Park. Bring along your aluminium cans only for recycling to raise much needed funds for Aodh Ruadh and to protect the environment. Spread the word to family and friends every can helps! Thanks to Jim White of the Abbey Hotel, Donegal Town for supporting our campaign. All enquiries to John Rooney 086-2587793.

~ DINNER DANCE ~
There was an excellent crowd of 160 in attendance for the annual Aodh Ruadh Dinner Dance in Dorrian's Imperial Hotel last Saturday. In a break with the running order proceedings got under way during the meal with a visit to Perth in Western Australia, where our Club Man of the Year was present via the big screen. Peter Horan had to get to work for 7am on Sunday, Australian time so Sean Perry introduced Peter and read his citation as club man of the year which was greeted with a warm and sustained round of applause. Peter said a few words, emphasizing that he didn't intend to be gone for good, which was good to hear. After that it was back to the normal running order. The 2011 intermediate reserve county championship winning team were first to be recognized and they were followed by our senior county representatives; Peter Boyle who was a panelist on the Anglo Celt winning senior Donegal side and Paul Sheridan, Peter Horan and Aidan Begley who were part of the Lory Meagher winning side. After that it was into the player of the year awards. Ronan McGurrin won young footballer of the year, while Tommy Gillespie was named young hurler of the year. Fionnuala Gill was ladies player of the year. Also Australia bound, Rian Treanor claimed the reserve team player of the year, while Conor Patton was crowned senior player of the year. The Hall of Fame award went to John Magee, a man who had given a lifetime of service to the club on and off the field. Outgoing officers Paddy Kelly, Mary Grimes, Marita Maguire and John Hughes received beautiful inscribed crystal vases in acknowledgement of their service. Val Murray, Donagh Keon, Barry Ward, Stephen Ward, Terence McShea and Teddy Kane all received tokens of appreciation for their management over the past year.
With the awards wrapped up it was time for the raffle. Thanks to the extraordinary generosity of our sponsors there was an outstanding selection of prizes and the winners were as follows: 1st Prize: €500 L'Oreal Hair Hamper. Teresina Barrett Hair Design; Won by John Magee. 2nd Prize: Two Nights B&B in White Hotel Group; Won by Rionach McKee. 3rd Prize: €100 E&J Oil Voucher; Won by Niall McCready. 4th Prize: A Pair of Lamps worth €180; Stock House Furniture; Won by Patrick McIntyre. 5th Prize: Zuba Clothes Shop €50 voucher. Sharon Keon; Won by Rionach McKee. 6th Prize: Shannon's Corner Lunch Voucher. Mary Mathews; Won by Jessica Gallagher. 7th Prize: Mother's day dinner in Dorrian's; Won by Pauline Kane. 8th Prize: Family swim voucher for two adults and two children - Ballyshannon Leisure Centre; Won by Megan Fenton. 9th Prize: Box set of wine. The Mall Bar; Won by Imelda McLoone. 10th Prize: Mace mystery prize; Won by Tracey Flood. Many thanks also to Teresina Barrett for the €10 euro voucher left at each place setting.
We will be putting up our traditional selection of pictures along with Sean Perry's script from the night in a few weeks. However we have a wide selection of images from the night now available on the Aodh Ruadh CLG Facebook page. If you aren't already a member simply head along to our page on Facebook, or type Aodh Ruadh CLG in the Facebook search and apply to join the group.

~ OFF THE PITCH ~
Limerick comes to Leitrim. Find the Poet in yourself for a fund-raising event in support of Sligo General Hospital Physiotherapy Department. The event takes place in the Wellington Bar, Kinlough on Saturday 3rd March at 9pm. There are prizes for best Limericks on the night with the theme being Limericks for Ireland in 2012.

Back to the top Back to top.
21 February

~ MEETING ~
The monthly senior club meeting takes place on Thursday 23rd January in Aras Aoidh Ruaidh at 8.30pm. All committee members are asked to attend.

~ FOOTBALL ~
The championship draws took place last weekend and were positive, overall. The seniors and reserves dodged the preliminary round and have been drawn against our good friends and neighbours Naomh Bríd. We're away for the first game of what promises to be a titanic couple of games. Meanwhile our young under 21 side are in the B championship. There they were drawn against Naomh Colmcille of Newtowncunningham, again we'll be away for the first game.

The under 16s continued their preparations for the coming season with a good win over a weakened Bundoran side at the seaside resort on Saturday. There were good performances from Oisín Roper who in an unfamiliar full back roll where he was supported well by Nathan Boyle and Callum O'Halloran in the corners. Philip Patton and Niall Harley dominated the midfield sector while up front the returning Jason Gallagher along with Eddie Lynch, Stephen Thompson and Shane McGrath performed well. Thanks to all the parents who helped with transport to and from the game. Training continues this week on Tuesday and Thursday night at the Lakeside Center at 8pm sharp. New players always welcome.

Under 12 training now goes outdoors. The new schedule commences on Monday 27th February at 4.15pm in Páirc Aoidh Ruaidh, concluding at 5.20pm and will run every Monday and Friday at these times until further notice. As per notes already distributed, all players will be given a lotto ticket at Monday training to be returned on Friday, this is to defray club running costs including transport, training gear, etc. We will be asking parents to make their cars available to transport players for local matches. Buses will continue to be used for distant trips.

There is no under 6 or under 8 training this Friday. Training for these groups resumes on Friday 2nd March.

A date for your diary. As part of the Saint Patrick's weekend Bord na nÓg are running a special Saint Patrick's themed interactive quiz on Friday 16th March in the Bridgend.

The underage football fixture calendar for 2012 has been announced.

~ HURLING ~
Underage hurling resumes on Sunday 4th March at 12 noon at Father Tierney Park, Ballyshannon. We are fielding teams from under 8s to minors again this year. All welcome from six-years-old up, especially beginners. Anyone looking for information please contact John Rooney 086-2587793 or Eddie Lynch 087-7583171. All players will have to be registered by the 31st March for insurance purposes to play, registration is €15 and forms will be available at training or can be downloaded from aodhruadh.org. Notes will be distributed through local national schools next week.

~ LADIES ~
Aodh Ruadh Ladies wish Orla Gillespie the best of luck, as she lines out for Donegal under 14s in their first league battle against Cavan in Cavan this Saturday.

Under 14 training will take place Tuesday evening at 6pm in the Park.

Senior, minor and under 16 training will take place this Tuesday in Aras Aodh Ruadh at 7pm, all players are also asked to bring gear for outdoor training. Training will also take place on Saturday at 10am in the Park.

There will be no under 10 or under 12 training this week or next week, as the Mercy Hall is unavailable.

~ PRO ~
The club is looking to purchase a large flat screen television to be mounted in Aras Aoidh Ruaidh. This can then be used to run presentations during courses, going through team tactics, watching back videos of training or opposition, provide back-drops for awards ceremonies, entertainment during wet weather in the Summer Camps, and a number of other useful jobs including even watching matches on TG4! We are looking for members who think this is a good idea to agree to contribute a €50 share towards the purchase of the unit. A plaque acknowledging all the sponsors will be mounted beside the television in the Aras. Obviously the more people who take shares, the better the standard of television we'll be able to purchase. Anyone interested in contributing is asked to contact John Hughes at info@aodhruadh.org or 087-6431805.

~ YES WE CAN ~
Our next aluminium can collection will take place on Saturday 3rd March at Fr Tierney Park from 12noon to 1pm. Our recycling campaign is going very well and we thank the local community and businesses for their support. Thanks to The Blueberry in Donegal Town, the latest business to give us their support.

~ OFF THE PITCH ~
As part of Backing Ballyshannon, Operation Ballyshannon takes place this Saturday 25th February at 9am at Town Council Offices. Anyone interested in lending a hand for a few hours would be more than welcome, our town spring clean, tidy-up and painting spree. Gloves, Hi-Vis jackets and refreshments will be provided. A good day's fun was had by all last year so come along and enjoy the craic.

Limerick comes to Leitrim. Find the Poet in yourself for a fund-raising event in support of Sligo General Hospital Physiotherapy Department. The event takes place in the Wellington Bar, Kinlough on Saturday 3rd March at 9pm. There are prizes for best Limericks on the night with the theme being Limericks for Ireland in 2012.

~ DINNER DANCE ~
The pictures from the Dinner Dance are now up for open view, along with Sean Perry's script for the night.

Back to the top Back to top.
28 February

~ FOOTBALL ~
Páirc Aoidh Ruaidh hosts a particularly juicy double header this Sunday. The first is the under 16s league clash with Four Masters, which will be followed by the seniors' concluding fixture of the 2011 division three campaign against Burt. This is, in fact, the last game of the whole 2011 league programme and we now have a clear idea of what we need to do in this game, as shown in the league table below. Put simply, a win or a draw will put us into a promotion play-off with Naomh Bríd on the following weekend. With an exciting under 16 team which we have big hopes for making their competitive debut and a potential senior promotion on the line we hope to see a big Ballyshannon support up in Páirc Aoidh Ruaidh this Sunday. As of yet we still have to nail down times for the fixtures, but we expect the under 16s to throw in at noon with the seniors following at 1.30pm. There will be an addendum following later in the week when we get final clarification. In the meantime why not check out the shots we got of the under 16s getting their war-face on for the beginning of hostilities.

Division three football league

TeamPWDLPts
Naomh Mhuire20123527
Naomh Bríd20120824
AODH RUADH19110822
Burt1993721
Saint Naul's2093821
Buncrana2092920
Urris20911019
Downings20821018
Naomh Cholmcille20731017
Carndonagh20711215
Milford20621214

Under 12 training continues on Mondays and Fridays at 4.15pm in Páirc Aoidh Ruaidh, concluding at 5.20pm. As of next Monday Players will be given a lotto ticket at Monday training to be returned on Friday, this is to defray club running costs including transport, training gear, etc.

Under 10 training resumes this Thursday, 1st March at 6pm to 7pm at the Lakeside. Players are to bring €2 to cover the cost of pitch rental and weather appropriate gear. Parents/Guardians are asked to please collect children promptly after their session is finished.

Under 6 and under 8 indoor training resumes on Friday 2nd March. The Under 6s are in the Mercy Hall at Colaiste Cholmcille from 6pm to 6.45pm followed by the under 8s from 6.45pm to 7.30pm, also in the Mercy Hall. There is a charge of €2 per head. Please bring runners as no other footwear allowed. Parents/Guardians are asked to please collect children promptly after their session is finished.

As part of the Saint Patrick's weekend Bord na nÓg are running a special Saint Patrick's themed interactive quiz on Friday 16th March in the Bridgend. Advance warning, now might be a good time to start paying special attention to those Father Ted repeats…

~ HURLING ~
Underage hurling resumes this Sunday 4th March at 12 noon at Father Tierney Park, Ballyshannon. We are fielding teams from under 8s to minors again this year. All welcome from six-years-old up, especially beginners. Helmets and hurls will be provided for training. Come along and enjoy the skills of our ancient game and the fastest field game in the world. Anyone looking for information please contact John Rooney 086-2587793 or Eddie Lynch 087-7583171. All players will have to be registered by the 31st March for insurance purposes to play, registration is €15 and forms will be available at training on Sunday or can be downloaded from aodhruadh.org.

~ LADIES ~
Under 14 training will take place on Friday evening at 6pm in the De La Salle field.

~ PRO ~
Many, many thanks to Mick McGrath of the Bridgend Bar who has generously donated a plasma screen to Aodh Ruadh. It's an excellent acquisition which will be a great asset to the club on a number of levels. With existing commitments of €350 to a new screen we have decided to widen our scope and look towards a broader revamp upstairs in Aras Aoidh Ruaidh, improving displays, presentation facilities and generally freshening things up. Obviously the more people who take shares, the better the job we'll be able to do in the revamp. A plaque acknowledging all the sponsors will be erected in the Aras. Anyone interested in contributing is asked to contact John Hughes at info@aodhruadh.org or 087-6431805.

~ YES WE CAN ~
Our next aluminium can collection will take place on Saturday 3rd March at Father Tierney Park from 12noon to 1pm. Our recycling campaign is going very well and we thank the local community and businesses for their support. Thanks to The Blueberry Tea Room in Donegal Town, the latest business to give us their support. Thanks also to Creevy National School for their contribution to our collection.

~ OFF THE PITCH ~
There is a Céilí Old Time Barn Dance in the Rock Hall Ballyshannon this Saturday, 3rd March at 9.30pm with music from the Assaroe Céilí Band. Supper served. Admission is €8 and all proceeds are in support of the Saint Patrick's Day parade. Come on out for a great night's craic for a great cause.

The quiz in Owen Roe's this Thursday is in aid of the Ballyshannon Folk Festival.

Limerick comes to Leitrim. Find the Poet in yourself for a fund-raising event in support of Sligo General Hospital Physiotherapy Department. The event takes place in the Wellington Bar, Kinlough on Saturday 3rd March at 9pm. There are prizes for best Limericks on the night with the theme being Limericks for Ireland in 2012.

The Operation Ballyshannon volunteers, with plenty of Aodh Ruadh faces among their numbers, got a great day of weather for their clean-up blitz around the town. The imitative, inaugurated in 2011, saw overgrown areas spruced up, litter lifted and some buildings given a much needed lick of paint. Well done to all the public spirited people who gave their Saturday to help make their town a cleaner, brighter and more welcoming place. We have pictures of the clean-up.

Back to the top Back to top.